International supply. Engineering expertise.
office@usk.ua09:00–18:00 · Kyiv

Medium-speed high-voltage permanent magnet synchronous motors 6–10 kV, 220–15 000 kW

Medium-speed permanent magnet synchronous motors cover 220–15 000 kW at 6–10 kV and operate from a variable frequency drive. The main application is the adjustable drive of fans and pumps. The motor is 1–2 frame sizes smaller than an induction motor of the same rating and keeps efficiency above 92 % over a load range of 25–120 %.

Voltage
6–10 kV
Power
220–15 000 kW (cased version); 220–3000 kW (rib-cooled); 400–4000 kW (tubular)
Speed
500–3000 rpm
Supply frequency
5–100 Hz (from a VFD)

Price, availability and lead time on request. We help with analogue selection, customs clearance and delivery.

Description

A rotor with permanent magnets draws no excitation current, so the power factor exceeds 0.96, and such a motor needs a lower-rated frequency converter. The energy efficiency class is IE4 and higher. The motors are built for 6000–10 000 V, speed 500–3000 rpm, supply frequency from the VFD 5–100 Hz.

The item combines three design versions. The cased version covers 220–15 000 kW with shaft height H355–800, cooling IC611, IC666 or IC81W and explosion protection Ex pxb, Ex pzc or Ex tb. The rib-cooled version has 220–3000 kW, H355–560, cooling IC411/IC416 and an Ex db flameproof enclosure, and is aimed at explosive gas and dust environments. The tubular version gives 400–4000 kW at shaft height H560–710, cooling IC511/IC516, Ex db. The rib-cooled and tubular versions with Ex db are convenient where a pressurised purge system for the enclosure is hard to arrange.

For all versions the degree of protection is up to IP66, mounting IMB3, IMB35 or IMV1. The manufacturer points to magnet stability, quality insulation, insulated bearings, vibration of not more than 1.5 mm/s and a noise level of not more than 85 dB(A). Insulated bearings are needed here precisely because of VFD supply, as they block the path of bearing currents. The motors are made to GB and IEC, with CCC and MA certificates.

Standard operating conditions provide an ambient air temperature from −20 to +40 °C, and from −40 to +60 °C on request. Humidity is up to 90 %, installation altitude up to 1000 m, and up to 5000 m on request. The extended temperature range is ordered for unheated rooms and open sites.

Fields of application are the oil and petrochemical industry, mining, metallurgy, power plants, pulp and paper production and ports. The item is of interest for energy-saving replacement of unregulated high-voltage induction motors of pumps and draught machines in auxiliary systems. In such a project a VFD is installed together with the motor, and the smaller frame size of the PMSM makes it easier to fit on the existing foundation. The wider working range with high efficiency is especially noticeable on pumps and fans, which run at partial load most of the time.

Technical specifications

Voltage6–10 kV
Power220–15 000 kW (cased version); 220–3000 kW (rib-cooled); 400–4000 kW (tubular)
Speed500–3000 rpm
Supply frequency5–100 Hz (from a VFD)
Shaft heightH355–800
CoolingIC611/IC666/IC81W; IC411/IC416; IC511/IC516
EfficiencyIE4 and higher; > 92 % over a load range of 25–120 %
Power factor> 0.96
Vibration / noise≤ 1.5 mm/s; ≤ 85 dB(A)
Degree of protectionup to IP66
Explosion protectionEx pxb, Ex pzc, Ex tb; Ex db
Standards / certificatesGB, IEC; CCC, MA

Request a price and lead time

Medium-speed high-voltage permanent magnet synchronous motors 6–10 kV, 220–15 000 kW. We reply within one business day.

* — required fields

Or email sales@usk.ua or call 044 339-50-20.

Customs codes

UKTZED (Ukraine)8501 53 81 00
8501 53 94 00
8501 53 99 00
HS, 6 digits8501 53
CN (EU)8501 53 81
8501 53 94
8501 53 99
HTSUS (USA)8501 53 80 40
8501 53 80 60
China customs tariff8501 53 00 00

Codes are for reference: the final code is determined at declaration for the specific model.

Questions and answers

Which versions are included in the medium-speed PMSM series?

The cased version of 220–15 000 kW, the rib-cooled version of 220–3000 kW with Ex db and the tubular version of 400–4000 kW. The voltage of all versions is 6000–10 000 V.

What efficiency and power factor do these motors have?

Efficiency is above 92 % over a load range of 25–120 %, class IE4 and higher. The power factor exceeds 0.96.

In what climatic conditions do the motors operate?

As standard at a temperature from −20 to +40 °C, and from −40 to +60 °C on request. Installation altitude is up to 1000 m, and up to 5000 m on request.

Similar equipment from other manufacturers

LET’S CONNECT

Let’s start with your challenge.

Complete a short brief. We will prepare an email you can send from your own email app.

Call us044 339-50-2009:00–18:00
USK ENERGY / SEARCH

Search

Solutions, specialist directions and guides