
CHV-M / CHV-T — single-phase and three-phase MV capacitors with internal fuses
CHV are medium-voltage capacitors with internal fuses for fixed and automatic capacitor banks. Single-phase CHV-M units for 3.81 kV have a power from 50 to 500 kVAr, and three-phase CHV-T units are used in banks up to 12 kV. The capacitors comply with IEC 60871-1 and IEC 60871-5.
- CHV-M (single-phase)
- in the downloaded data — 3.81 kV; 50–500 kVAr; for banks of any voltage
- CHV-T (three-phase)
- 3.3 kV (50–400 kVAr), 6.6 kV; banks up to 12 kV
- Insulation level
- 20/60 kV (for the stated versions)
- Overvoltage
- 1.1 — 12 h/day; 1.15 — 30 min; 1.2 — 5 min; 1.3 — 1 min
Price, availability and lead time on request. We help with analogue selection, customs clearance and delivery.
Description
A CHV capacitor consists of a large number of basic capacitive elements connected in series and in parallel to obtain the required power at a given voltage. Each element has its own internal fuse. When an element breaks down, the fuse disconnects only that element and the bank keeps running without a stop. External fuses for each unit are not mandatory in this scheme, and the loss of power after one element operates is small.
Single-phase CHV-M units are combined in parallel and in series, so a static or automatic MV bank of practically any power and voltage can be assembled from them. The downloaded data sheets include versions for 3.81 kV with a power of 50, 75, 100, 150, 167, 200, 250, 300, 333 and 500 kVAr. For example, CHV-M 50/3.81 weighs 18.2 kg and measures 350 × 487 × 160 mm. Three-phase CHV-T units are intended for banks with a voltage up to 12 kV; versions for 3.3 kV from 50 to 400 kVAr and for 6.6 kV are presented. The insulation level of these versions is 20/60 kV, and the frequency is 50 Hz.
The dielectric is made of roughened polypropylene film, and the electrodes of laser-cut aluminium foil. SAS-40E or M/DBT oil without PCB is used for impregnation. The stainless steel case is painted RAL 7035, and two mounting lugs relieve the mechanical load on the porcelain bushings. The creepage distance of the insulators is 16 mm/kV. The capacitor is mounted horizontally or vertically, indoors or in the open air. Mounting by the lugs allows capacitors to be placed in tight rows on the bank frame.
Built-in discharge resistors reduce the voltage to 75 V in no more than 10 minutes. Permissible overvoltages are 1.1 Un for 12 h per day, 1.15 Un for 30 min, 1.2 Un for 5 min and 1.3 Un for 1 min. Losses do not exceed 0.15 W/kVAr.
CHV units are installed in CIRKAP BMFC, CMFC and CMFR banks and used for individual compensation of MV motors and transformers and in filter-compensating units of substations and industrial plants. They are also used to replace capacitors in existing installations where the required power and voltage match the range.
Technical specifications
| CHV-M (single-phase) | in the downloaded data — 3.81 kV; 50–500 kVAr; for banks of any voltage |
|---|---|
| CHV-T (three-phase) | 3.3 kV (50–400 kVAr), 6.6 kV; banks up to 12 kV |
| Insulation level | 20/60 kV (for the stated versions) |
| Overvoltage | 1.1 — 12 h/day; 1.15 — 30 min; 1.2 — 5 min; 1.3 — 1 min |
| Losses | ≤ 0.15 W/kVAr |
| Discharge | ≤ 75 V in ≤ 10 min |
| Dielectric | roughened polypropylene film, electrodes — laser-cut aluminium foil |
| Impregnation | SAS-40E or M/DBT (PCB-free) |
| Case | stainless steel RAL 7035, porcelain insulators 16 mm/kV |
| Standards | IEC 60871-1, IEC 60871-5 |
Request a price and lead time
CHV-M / CHV-T — single-phase and three-phase MV capacitors with internal fuses. We reply within one business day.
Or email sales@usk.ua or call 044 339-50-20.
Customs codes
| UKTZED (Ukraine) | 8532 10 00 00 |
|---|---|
| HS, 6 digits | 8532 10 |
| CN (EU) | 8532 10 00 |
| HTSUS (USA) | 8532 10 00 00 |
| China customs tariff | 8532 10 00 00 |
Codes are for reference: the final code is determined at declaration for the specific model.
Questions and answers
What power ratings do the single-phase CHV-M capacitors have?
The manufacturer's data sheets present CHV-M for 3.81 kV with a power from 50 to 500 kVAr, including 167 and 333 kVAr. The insulation level of these versions is 20/60 kV.
Up to what voltage are the three-phase CHV-T used?
CHV-T are used in fixed and automatic banks with a voltage up to 12 kV. Versions for 3.3 kV from 50 to 400 kVAr and for 6.6 kV are presented.
What standards do CHV capacitors comply with?
CHV capacitors comply with IEC 60871-1 and IEC 60871-5. Discharge resistors reduce the voltage to 75 V in no more than 10 minutes.
Similar equipment from other manufacturers






